Runoff Elections in the Tennessee Valley - FOX 54 WZDX – Huntsville News, Weather and Sports

Runoff Elections in the Tennessee Valley

Posted: Updated:
Decatur Mayor Elect Don Kyle Decatur Mayor Elect Don Kyle

ALBERTVILLE
City Council, Place 2:
*Jill Oakley - 50% (664)
 Markus Spicer - 50% (660)

ARAB
Mayor:
*Bob Joslin - 59%
 Dianne Prestridge - 41%

ATHENS
City Council, District 1:
*Chris Seibert - 55%
 Danny Crawford - 45%

BOAZ
City Council, Place 5:
*Vann Scott - 59%
 Tim Potter - 41%

COURTLAND 
Council District 2: 
 Laura Terry - 46%
*Jeffery Coffey - 54%

DECATUR
Mayor: 
*Don Kyle - 56%
 Carl Cole - 44%

Council District 5: 
 Allison Blackburn Akins - 36%
*Chuck Ard - 64%

FALKVILLE
Council Place 5: 
*Ken Winkles - 58%
 Patrick Holmes - 42%

FLORENCE
City Council, District 5:
 Coy Bramlett - 45%
*Blake Edwards - 55%

GUNTERSVILLE (99% of reporting)
City Council, District 1:
Samuel Stewart - 50%
Charles Avery - 50%

HARTSELLE
Mayor: 
*Don Hall - 55%
 Johnnie Howell - 45%

Council Place 3: 
 Glen McGann - 42%
*Mike Roberson - 58%

Council Place 5: 
*Kenneth "Ken" Doss - 65%
 Franklin D. Turney - 35%

NEW HOPE
Town Council, Place 1:
*Donnie Dowdy - 68%
 Dean Manley - 32%

RAINSVILLE
City Council, Place 4:
 Arlan Blevins - 45%
*Brandon Freeman - 55%

Mayor:
 Bejan Taheri - 46%
*Nick Jones - 54%

ROGERSVILLE
City Council, Place 1:
*Jim Landers - 58%
 Bill Maloney - 42%

City Council, Place 2:
 Cory Garrett - 47%
*Colby Tucker - 53%

City Council, Place 3:
*Danny L. Jones - 54%
 Anita S. Roberson - 46%

RUSSELLVILLE
City Council, District 1:
 Jeff Masterson - 39%
*David Palmer - 61%

SCOTTSBORO
City Council, Place 2:
*Patrick Stewart - 69%
 Larry Kirkland - 31%

Board of Education, Place 1:
*Hollie Thompson - 59%
 Don W. Croft - 41%

SECTION 
Town Council, Place 3:
 Travis Gentry - 41%
*Vandell Gann - 59%

Town Council, Place 4:
*Jim Stringer - 67%
 Kelly Williamson - 33%

Town Council, Place 5:
*Tim Byrum - 64%
 Jenny Jones - 36%

SKYLINE 
Mayor:
*Archie Rice - 53%
 Kyle Morris - 47%

Town Council, Place 1:
 Billy Jack Shelton - 44%
*Kym Chapman - 56%

ST. FLORIAN
City Council, Place 3:
 Sandy Evers - 46%
*Carmen Miles - 54%

TRINITY· 
Council Place 4: 
*Chris Lemley - 54%
 Doug Alexander - 46%

TUSCUMBIA
Mayor:
 David Cole - 41%
*Bill Shoemaker - 59% 

WATERLOO
Mayor:
*Mary Jenelee Higgins - 57%
 Jerry McIntyre - 43%

 

* denotes winner

Powered by WorldNow